Studies

The Gut-Brain Connection Study

Aim:

We are beginning to understand that maintaining good gut health is important for a number of brain functions, including how we process feelings of anxiety, sadness and stress.

Researchers at QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute (QIMR Berghofer) are seeking healthy adults aged 18-50 years to participate in a study which aims to understand how the health of your gut influences brain activity and function.

Participation involves:

This study involves two sessions in total, booked over a 2-3 week period.

In the first session, you will be asked a range of questions about your health and lifestyle (including your current mental health), and will also be asked to complete some cognitive tasks. At the end of the session, you will be provided with a simple stool collection kit, which you will be asked to return on the second session.

The second session involves a Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI) scan. Study requirements take part at Herston Imaging Research Facility and QIMR Berghofer. Free parking is available on-site.

As a thank you for your participation, you will receive a 3D image of your brain as well as personalized feedback about the health of your gut microbiome.

Eligibility criteria:

We are looking for healthy adults, aged between 18-50 years, with:

  • No history of a major gastrointestinal or other chronic disease or disorder
  • No history of a mental illness or neurological disorder
  • In addition to the above, you will also be asked to complete a study eligibility assessment

QIMR-HREC approval reference: P3435

Open Date: 17/02/2021

Recruitment status: OPEN

STUDY CONTACT DETAILS

Coordinators: Cailtin Hall

E: gutbrain@qimrberghofer.edu.au

A: QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute,

Locked Bag 2000, Royal Brisbane Hospital

Herston, QLD, 4029, AUSTRALIA

For more information and to participate now, please contact Caitlin Hall via email gutbrain@qimrberghofer.edu.au